FWCS Celebrates 2,717 Years of Service by 103 Retirees

Record Number: 19154
Displayed from: May 26, 2021 , until: Jul 26, 2021

As the 2020-21 school year comes to an end, Fort Wayne Community Schools says good-bye to 103 retirees with more than 2,717 combined years of service.

The district wishes the best to the teachers, bus drivers, classroom assistants, secretaries and administrators, all of whom dedicated many years to making the lives of children better. The years of service for this year’s group of retirees range from 10 to 52 and includes many veteran educators, who made a significant different in the lives of students over the decades. Some will work their last day today, the last day for teachers, while others are already several months into their retirements.

The following are the retirees FWCS honors for the 2020-21 school year:

Name

Position

Years of Service

Carol Freck

Family & Consumer Science Teacher, Northrop HS

52

Cynthia Fabyanic

Fine Arts Teacher, Blackhawk Middle School

45

Pamela Blauser

Help Desk Supervisor, Technology

43.5

E. Kent Martz

Principal, Weisser Park Elementary School

43

Linda Johnson

Assistant Principal, Northrop High School

43

Carol Baker

ELL Teacher, Adams Elementary School

42.5

Ethel Jean Robinson

Special Education Teacher, South Side High School

42.5

Karl Fadus

Bus Technician, Transportation

42

Cynthia Grabner

PE/Health Teacher, South Side High School

40

Kevin Klee

Marching Band Director, Snider High School

40

Lynn Wehrenberg

Speech/Language Pathologist, Special Education

39

Linda Douglas

Music Teacher, Waynedale Elementary School

37.5

Kendra Bauman

ELL Teacher, Shawnee Middle School

37

Dawn Amstutz

Kindergarten Teacher, Price Elementary School

36.5

Amy Brown

Third-grade Teacher, Arlington Elementary School

36

Jeffery Herman

ROTC Instructor, Wayne High School

36

Sally Arnett

Second-grade Teacher, Arlington Elementary School

36

Patricia Manore

Special Education Assistant, Harrison Hill Elementary

35

Donna Diaz

Secretary, Special Education Psychological Services

35

William Hollenberg

Science Teacher, Northrop High School

34.5

John Greuter

Fourth-grade Teacher, St. Joseph Central Elementary

34

Laurie Wenger

ELL Teacher, Maplewood Elementary School

34

Susan Iskra

Clerk, Special Education

34

Patricia Gerdom

Third-grade Teacher, Waynedale Elementary School

33.5

Tamara Miller

Interventionist, Franke Park Elementary School

33.5

Isabel Cutchin

Instructional Assistant, Croninger Elementary School

33

Carolyn Austin

Administrative Assistant, Waynedale Elementary

32

Danial Wenger

Social Studies Teacher, Lakeside Middle School

31

Kirk Schmidt

PE Teacher, Jefferson Middle School

31

Pamela Hoose

Fourth-grade Teacher, Forest Park Elementary School

31

Karen McClure

School Improvement Liaison, Lakeside Middle School

31

Alice Thornton

Bus Driver, Transportation

30

Donley Bell

Transportation Project Leader, Technology

30

Catherine Trevino

Secretary, Wayne High School

29.5

Carolyn Kaiser

English Teacher, Snider High School

29.5

Christine Lechleitner

Resource Teacher, Irwin STEM Magnet School

29.5

Brenda Warren

Case Manager, Waynedale Elementary School

29.5

Kathleen Meyer

Secretary, Continuing Education

29

Julie Boggess

Non-Public Resource Teacher, Title I

29

Karen Knox

Resource Teacher, Center for Academic Success

29

Kimberly Blum

Speech/Language Pathologist, Price Elementary

29

Sandra Kennedy

Special Education Teacher, Portage Middle School

29

Janet Daugherty

Secretary, Office of the Superintendent

28

Michele Scott

Special Education Teacher, Kekionga Middle School

28

Anne Crist

Secretary, Facilities

28

Linda Ryan

Instructional Assistant, Arlington Elementary School

27

Annette Johnson

Line Manager, Nutrition Processing Center

26

Clare Davich

PE Teacher, St. Joseph Central Elementary School

25

Lisa Williams

Instructional Support Facilitator, Special Education

25

Julie Miller

Clerk, Transportation

25

Kathleen Walter

Secretary, Purchasing

24.5

Joni Fleckenstein

Special Education Assistant, Indian Village Elementary

24.5

William Darrah

Social Studies Teacher, FWCS Career Academy

24.5

Arlene Townsend

Bus Driver, Transportation

24.5

Jeri Magdy

Second-grade Teacher, Lincoln Elementary School

24

Pamela Hennessey

Fourth-grade Teacher, Price Elementary School

24

Sheryl Klein

Secretary, Northwood Middle School

24

Jane Grabill

Second-grade Teacher, Glenwood Park Elementary

23.5

Kathleen Reynolds

Media Teacher, Northwood Middle School

23.5

Janet Windsor

Media Clerk, Abbett Elementary School

23.5

Terri Shimp

Technology Coordinator, Waynedale Elementary

23

Julie Thessin

Special Education Assistant, Blackhawk Middle School

23

Cheryl Claypool

Special Education Assistant, Northcrest Elementary

22.5

Kim Riethmiller

Instructional Assistant, Croninger Elementary School

22

Cynthia Shelby

Special Education Teacher, Study Elementary School

21.5

Rae Bowman

Special Education Assistant, Snider High School

21.5

Beverly Stier

Internal Auditor, Business Office

21

Margaret Zartman-Radike

Psychologist, Special Education Psychological Services

21

Sherri Bradshaw

Second-grade Teacher, Croninger Elementary School

21

Valerie Byers-Brown

First-grade Teacher, Adams Elementary School

21

Madonna Guyse

Special Education Assistant, Brentwood Elementary

21

Sandra Craig

Special Education Assistant, Shawnee Middle School

21

Jennifer Anderson

Special Education Assistant, Snider High School

21

Theresa Morgan

Special Education Assistant, Holland Elementary

20.5

Norma Easterday

Secretary, Brentwood Elementary School

20.5

James Megles

Fifth-grade Teacher, Brentwood Elementary School

20

Lori Schmidt

School Improvement Liaison, Franke Park Elementary

20

Gary Ansberry

Bus Driver, Transportation

20

Betty Guy

Special Education Assistant, Wayne High School

19.5

Daniel Shepherd

Assistant Supervisor, Nutrition Services

19.5

Steven Archer

Bus Driver, Transportation

19.5

Daniel Vorndran

Senior Network Technician, Technology

18.5

Candace Hagar

Director, Nutrition Services

18

Caril Lucas

Data Trainer, English Language Learners

18

Rosie Starks

Cafeteria Assistant, North Side High School

17

Susan Fyfe

Special Ed Teacher, Irwin STEM Magnet School

17

Amy Hollenberg

Science Teacher, Northrop High School

16.5

Katheryn Hunt

Kindergarten Teacher, Croninger Elementary School

16.5

Minerva Snyder

Baker, Wayne High School

15.5

Carol Frecker

Instructional Assistant, Waynedale Elementary

15.5

Michele Grindle

Instructional Assistant, Blackhawk Middle School

15.5

Karen VanCleave

Case Manager, Washington Elementary School

15

Mary Keeney

Science Teacher, Lakeside Middle School

15

Melanie Hall

Director of Philanthropy

15

Jannie Wyatt

Case Manager, Croninger Elementary School

15

Lori Bouwsma

School Assistant, Jefferson Middle School

15

Rick Templeton

Bus Technician, Transportation

14.5

Roxanne Lewis

Bus Driver, Transportation

14

Kenneth Campbell

Bus Driver, Transportation

13

Max Royer

Bus Driver, Transportation

11

Thomas Klein

Bus Driver, Transportation

10

Patricia Blaising

Bus Driver, Transportation

10

With nearly 30,000 students, Fort Wayne Community Schools is one of the largest school districts in Indiana. FWCS proudly allows families to choose any of its 50 schools through its successful school-choice program creating diversity in each school, including some with more than 75 languages spoken. FWCS offers seven magnet schools focusing on areas such as science and math, communication, fine arts or Montessori at the elementary and middle school level. In high school, students can choose from the prestigious International Baccalaureate program, Project Lead the Way or New Tech Academy as well as other rigorous academic and specialty training programs.