FWCS Celebrates 2,524 Years of Service by 96 Retirees

Record Number: 19411
Displayed from: May 27, 2022 , until: Jul 27, 2022

As the 2021-22 school year comes to an end, Fort Wayne Community Schools says good-bye to 65 retirees with more than 2,524 combined years of service to the children of FWCS.

The district wishes the best to the teachers, bus drivers, classroom assistants, secretaries and administrators, all of whom dedicated many years to making the lives of children better. The years of service to FWCS for this year’s group of retirees ranged from 5 to 52 and includes many veteran educators, who made a significant different in the lives of students over the decades. Some finished out the school year while others are already several months into their retirements.

The following are the retirees FWCS honors for the 2021-22 school year:

Name

Position

FWCS

Years of Service

Gussie Green

Math Teacher, Northrop High School

52

Vickie Cox

School Assistant, South Wayne Elementary

47.5

Linda Benjamin

Kindergarten Teacher, Harris Elementary

44.5

Thomas Goes

Mechanical Maintenance, Maintenance & Operations

43.5

Jeffrey Lee

PE Teacher, Shawnee Middle School

42.5

David Richards

Senior Network Technician, Technology

42.5

H. Randolph Hines

PE Teacher, Harrison Hill Elementary

42

Gina White

District Coach, English Language Learners

41

Lawrence Kenner

Music Teacher, Weisser Park Elementary School

40

Laurie Brown

First Grade Teacher, Waynedale Elementary

38

R. Scott Brown

Project Lead the Way Teacher, New Tech Academy

38

Jennifer Huffer

Second Grade Teacher, Harris Elementary

38

Patrick Boles

Manager, Continuing Education

38

April Skinner

Bus Driver, Transportation

38

Lisa Gemmer

Second Grade Teacher, Forest Park Elementary

37

Annie Davis

Language Arts Teacher, Kekionga Middle School

36

Linda Krempel

School Assistant, Adams Elementary

36

Lisa McLay

Special Education Teacher, Weisser Park Elementary

35.5

Kimberly McMurray

6-9 Teacher, Towles Intermediate School

35.5

Catherine Overmyer

Fifth Grade Teacher, Waynedale Elementary

35

Steven Ankenbruck

Media Teacher, North Side High School

34

Jene Smith

Fifth Grade Teacher, Arlington Elementary School

34

Patrice Zoch

Clerk, Special Education

34

Renata Deerwester

Fifth Grade Teacher, Holland Elementary

33.5

Linda Muldoon

Secretary, Croninger Elementary School

33.5

Kelly Clark

Language Arts Teacher, Portage Middle School

33

Taya Riebersal

Language Arts Teacher, Shawnee Middle School

32

Richard Smith

Assistant Principal, Memorial Park Middle School

32

Steven Herber

Senior Network Technician, Technology

32

Timothy Miller

Theater Teacher, Northrop High School

31

Lisa Robinson

Special Education Teacher, Holland Elementary

31

Margaret Towns

English Teacher, South Side High School

31

Mary Vendrely

Language Arts Teacher, Lane Middle School

31

Linda Marshall

Case Manager, Price Elementary

31

 Judith Diebel

School Assistant, Washington Center Elementary

31

Karen Fitch

Second Grade Teacher, Weisser Park Elementary

30.5

Frank Jackson

Director, Transportation

30.5

Donna Brown

Secretary, Maintenance and Operations

30

Lisa Beard

Cafeteria Manager, Nutrition Services

29.5

Tina Ryan

Cafeteria Assistant, Shawnee Middle School

29.5

Dean Smekens

Art Teacher, Northwood Middle School

29

Christine Lloyd

Hearing Impaired Interpreter, Harris Elementary

29

Anne Libbing

Special Education Teacher, Holland Elementary

28

Susan McGowen

Executive Secretary, Elementary Office

27.5

Nancy Dicker

Art Teacher, Harris Elementary

27

Sarah Hudson

Liaison Assistant, Community Programs

26.5

Donna Craig

ELL Teacher, Levan Scott Academy

26.5

Brian Ginder

Second Grade Teacher, Kekionga Middle School

26

Michelle Woolf

ELL Teacher, Levan Scott Academy

26

Lynne Martin

School Assistant, Lane Middle School

26

Deborah Keisler

Secretary, Franke Park Elementary

25

Diana Cole

Art Teacher, St. Joseph Central Elementary

25

Patricia Teeple

School Assistant, Continuing Education

25

Alaine Stetler

Cafeteria Assistant, Nutrition Processing Center

24

Debra Hartman

Interventionist, Harrison Hill Elementary

24

Julie McMahon

Specialist, Human Resources

24

Janet Corah

Art Teacher, Arlington Elementary

24

Danny Lively

Social Studies Teacher, Northrop High School

23.5

Susan Alexander

Fifth Grade Teacher, Arlington Elementary

23

Alanza Jackson

School Assistant, Portage Middle School

23

Lawrence Kennedy

School Assistant, Shambaugh Elementary

22.5

Julie Kinsey

School Assistant, Arlington Elementary

22

Cynthia Pollock

Cafeteria Manager, Memorial Park Middle School

21.5

Jeffrey Berning

Fire Science Instructor, FWCS Career Academy

21

Christine Dwire

First Grade Teacher, Harris Elementary

21

Juanita Hillyard

District Coach, English Language Learners

21

Gregg Rounds

Bus Driver, Transportation

20

Janell Petre

PE Teacher, Washington Center Elementary

20

Cindy Hale

Cook, Miami Middle School

20

Scott Millspaugh

Health Teacher, Snider High School

19.5

Leslie Didion

Special Accounting Clerk, Fiscal Affairs

19.5

Patricia Warren

School Assistant, Lane Middle School

19

Nancy Lindsay

Fourth Grade Teacher, Croninger Elementary

18

Wendy Mirwaldt

Health Teacher, South Side High School

18

Ruth Holland

School Assistant, Forest Park Elementary

18

Richard Marcotte

Special Ed School Assistant, Blackhawk Middle School

17.5

Donna Ashcroft

Second Grade Teacher, Franke Park Elementary

17

Jana Ankenbruck

Principal, Harris Elementary

17

Connie Meadows

School Assistant, Levan Scott Academy

17

Jodie Jones

Bus Driver, Transportation

17

Joyce Smith

Kindergarten Teacher, Washington Elementary

16

Leonel Pech

Pathway Student Advisory, College & Career Readiness

15.5

Marcia Patterson

Special Education Routing Coordinator, Transportation

15

Jacqueline Kizer

Secretary, Curriculum, Instruction & Assessment

15

Karen Hicks

Bus Assistant, Transportation

14.5

Marie Breeding

Music Teacher, Croninger Elementary

13.5

Cheryl Terhune

Teacher, Center for Academic Success at Nebraska

13

Deborah Holbrook

Special Ed. School Assistant, Northcrest Elementary

13

Joyce Dickey

Special Education School Assistant, Wayne High School

13

Patricia Becker

Mail Clerk, Technology

12.5

Cindy Hall

Nurse, Health and Wellness

11.5

Samuel Hadley

Special Education Teacher, North Side High School

11

Lisa Holsinger

ELL Teacher, Glenwood Park Elementary

10.5

Kimberly Zimmerman

Kindergarten Teacher, Whitney Young Early Childhood

10.5

Cornelius Fullove

Assistant Principal, South Side High School

7.5

Karen Southerland

Support Facilitator, Special Education

5

With nearly 30,000 students, Fort Wayne Community Schools is one of the largest school districts in Indiana. FWCS proudly allows families to choose any of its 50 schools through its successful school-choice program creating diversity in each school, including some with more than 75 languages spoken. FWCS offers seven magnet schools focusing on areas such as science and math, communication, fine arts or Montessori at the elementary and middle school level. In high school, students can choose from the prestigious International Baccalaureate program, Project Lead the Way or New Tech Academy as well as other rigorous academic and specialty training programs.